About Me
Area Maps
Burial Records.htm
Family Trees
Birth Records
Census Records
Land Deeds
Marriage Records
Military Records
Photo
Probate Records
Wills
 

 

Photos of the Old Burial Ground in Mount Washington, Mass

aka: Ann Lee Cottage Cemetery, North or Hughes Farm Cemetery

Click on the photo to enlarge

Entrance to the Old Burial Ground

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Wilhelmus Schutt

1765-1849

Wilhelmus Schutt was born about 1765 in Columbia County, NY. About 1788 he married Anna Tyler. He died Feb 23, 1849 in Mt. Washington, Mass.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Abigail (Dibble) Benjamin

1741-1772

Abigail was born March 30, 1741 in Bedford, NY or Ridgefield, CT., daughter of John Dibble (1702-1773) & his wife Mary (1711-1799). January 20, 1761 she married Nathan Benjamin in Mount Washington. Abigail died there September 7, 1772

 

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Anna (Tyler) Schutt

Anna was born aboutt 1770. She married Wilhelmus Schutt about 1788 and died in Mount Washington September 15, 1851.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Boeker

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Charles and Martha (Hall) Patterson

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Charles Patterson

1745-1837

Charles was born September 22, 1745 in Stratford, CT., the oldest son of Andrew Patterson (1719-1797) & Abigail Beardsley (1726-1811). He moved to New Fairfield, CT where he married his wife Martha Hall in 1768. In 1772 he carried his wife and oldest son to Mount Washington on horseback. He was the first Town Clerk and a Revolutionary War veteran. He died May 29, 1837 at the age of 92.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Common Fieldstone marking unknown grave

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Illegible Dibble Family tombstone

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

George M Dibble

1841-1846

George was born March 25, 1841 in Mount Washington a son of Jeremiah Dibble Jr & his wife Hannah. He died shortly before his 5th birthday on February 2, 1846 in Mount Washington.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Illegible tombstone

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Jeremiah Dibble Sr

1784-1849

Jeremiah Dibble Sr was born April 12, 1784 in Mount Washington a son of Lieut John Dibble (1739-1826) & his wife Olive Henry or Joyce (1745-1811). He married in 1810 Elizabeth Schutt a daughter of Wilhelmus & Anna (Tyler) Schutt. Jeremiah died in Mount Washington January 24, 1849.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Lieut John and Olive (Henry) Dibble

Lieut John Dibble was born August 13, 1769 in Bedford, NY or Ridgefield, CT a son of John Dibble (1702-1773) and his wife Mary (1711-1799). October 1763 he married Olive Henry or Joyce born July 15, 1745. John died in Mount Washington September 15, 1826. His wife Olive predeceased him June 10, 1811.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Abigail (Dibble) Benjamin and her father John Dibble Sr

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

John Dibble Sr

1702-1773

John Dibble Sr was born born 1702 in Bedford, NY a son of John Dibble (1673-1709) & Mary Severance (1681-1713). He married about 1730 Mary and was one of the original purchasers of land on Taghkanic Mountain (Mount Washington) from the Stockbridge Indians in 1757. He died Aug 1, 1773 in Mount Washington..

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Levi Wright

born 1817. Died Mar 6, 1854 at the age of 37.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

View of cemetery from the south/west corner

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Martha (Hall) Patterson

Martha was born September 13, 1751 in Stratfield, CT., a daughter of Elnathan Hall (1711-1774) and his 3rd wife Hannah Bishop (1718-1809). She married Charles Patterson in New Fairfield, Conn 1768 and with her husband moved to Mount Washington in 1772 where she died April 2, 1839.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Robert Bartlett

1808-1808

Robert was the only son of Loring Bartlett (1786-1865) & his first wife Dorcas (1785-1808). He died October 2, 1808 at the age of 4 months.His mother Dorcas died 3 days later and was buried separate from her infant son in Chapinville Cemetery, Salisbury, CT.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Wilhelmus and Anna (Tyler) Schutt

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Sterret Greek Marker

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Unknown Grave

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Unknown Grave

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Ezra A Dibble

born 1834 and died May 29, 1836 in Mt Washington, Ma. He was a son of Jeremiah Jr and Hannah M Dibble.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Unknown Grave

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

William Wright

1771-1852

William was born 1771 in Connecticut and died July 28, 1852 in Mt Washington. He married Ann.

Photo taken by Rocco Valenzano 2005

Old Burial Ground (1893)

Photo of the Old Burial Ground named as the Oldest Cemetery in Picturesque Berkshire published 1893.

Picturesque Berkshire, Part II South, The Picturesque Publishing Company, Northampton, Mass, 1893, Pg 93